Risks Associated With Publication
[…] It further held that because she did not demonstrate the value of her image, nor present evidence of her employer's financial gain from the infringement, "her claims would fail for lack of damages." However, in State v. Hinkle, 131 Wash. 86 (1924), an early case that did not discuss rights of publicity or the tort of appropriation in those terms, the court noted that the "law will presume" damage from the use of one's name.

Statutory Exemptions

Exemptions are codified at Wash. Rev. Code § 63.60.070. Publications related to "cultural, historical, political, religious, educational, newsworthy, or public interest, including, without limitation, comment, criticism, satire, and parody" do not qualify as infringement. Publications on these subjects are protected even if they are used in advertising, "if it is clear that the principal purpose of the advertisement is to comment on such matter."

In addition, the statute explicitly exempts certain uses, such as the following: