Risks Associated With Publication
[…] Rights of the Deceased

California has a separate statute protecting posthumous rights of publicity, found at Cal. Civ Code § 3344.1. The right lasts for 70 years after death, and is considered a freely transferable, licensable, descendible property right. The substance of the right is largely the same, with the following exceptions:

  • The holder of a deceased person's right of publicity must register the claim with California's Secretary of State, and the rights-holder cannot recover damages for any use that occurs before registration. § 3344.1(f)(1).
  • To qualify under the statute, the deceased person's right of publicity must have had "commercial value at the time of his or her death, or because of his or her death." § 3344.1(h).
  • There is an exemption for any uses in a "play, book, magazine, newspaper, musical composition, audiovisual work, radio or television program, single and original work of art, work of political or newsworthy value," or an advertisment for any of these works. § 3344.1(a)(2).

THE COMMON LAW RIGHT

The Traditional Four-Step Test

Courts generally describe California’s common-law right as a four-step test, in which a plaintiff must allege:

  1. The defendant’s use of plaintiff’s “identity”;