Risks Associated With Publication
[…] Furthermore, courts and juries may find a retraction shows your good faith, which will benefit you in a defamation suit.

Jurisdiction: 

Subject Area: 

Retraction Law in New Jersey

Note: This page covers information specific to New Jersey and should be read in conjunction with the general section on retraction in the section on Correcting or Retracting Your Work After Publication which has additional information applicable to all states.

New Jersey has a retraction statute, N.J. Stat. § 2A:43-2, that applies to "the owner, manager, editor, publisher or reporter of any newspaper, magazine, periodical, serial or other publication." Although the statute does not specifically state whether it covers online publications, it does not require that the article be published in a specific medium (e.g. print only).