Risks Associated With Publication
[…] Some examples of protected communications made to non-government actors include: "a letter to the editor of a local newspaper expressing concern about the possibility of contamination at a proposed development, a statement made to a newspaper reporter about the possibility of contamination at a proposed development, or a signboard which protests the development of a wetland." Penllyn Greene Associates, L.P. v. Clouser, 890 A.2d 424, 433 n.11 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. 2005).

There are, however, exceptions to this immunity, spelled out in 27 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8302 (b). You are not entitled to immunity if:

  • your statements were "knowingly false, deliberately misleading or made with malicious and reckless disregard for the truth or falsity";
  • your statements were "made for the sole purpose of interfering with existing or proposed business relationships"; or
  • your statements are "later determined to be a wrongful use of process or an abuse of process."

How To Use The Pennsylvania Anti-SLAPP Statute

The Pennsylvania anti-SLAPP statute gives you the ability to file a special motion requesting a determination of immunity under the Act.