Risks Associated With Publication
[…] At common law, Pennsylvania has distinguished the right of publicity from the tort of misappropriation (called "invasion of privacy by appropriation of name or likeness"). However, it is unsettled in Pennsylvania if 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8316 has absorbed the common law tort of invasion of privacy by appropriation of name or likeness. Please see below for more information on these distinctions. 

THE STATUTORY RIGHT

What the Statutory Right of Publicity Protects

Pennsylvania's statutory right of publicity is found under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8316. The official title of the statute is "Unauthorized Use of Name or Likeness," but it is commonly referred to as the "Right of Publicity" statute. "Any natural person whose name or likeness has commercial value and is used for any commercial or advertising purpose" may bring an action for infringement. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8316. 

A "natural person," as defined by the statute, is "a living person or a deceased person who was domiciled within this Commonwealth at the time of such person's death." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8316(e).

The term "name" or "likeness" is defined in the statute as any attribute of a natural person that identifies him to an ordinary, reasonable viewer or listener. These attributes include:

  • Name
  • Signature
  • Photograph
  • Image
  • Likeness
  • Voice
  • A substantially similar imitation of one or more of the above

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8316(e).

The term "commercial value" means a "valuable interest in a natural person's name or likeness that is developed through the investment of time, effort and money." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8316(e); see also Lewis v. Marriott Intern.