State Law: Retractions
[…] It will also diminish the likelihood of your being sued in the first place, as it might placate the potential plaintiff. Furthermore, courts and juries may find a retraction shows your good faith.

Jurisdiction: 

Subject Area: 

Retraction Law in Virginia

Note: This page covers information specific to Virginia and should be read in conjunction with the general section on retraction in the section on Correcting or Retracting Your Work After Publication which has additional information applicable to all states.

Virginia has a retraction statute, Va. Code § 8.01-48, that applies to "the publisher, owner, editor, reporter or employee of any newspaper, magazine or periodical" who face a libel suit for an "article, statement or other matter contained in any such newspaper, magazine or periodical." Although the statute does not specifically state whether it covers online publications, it does not require that the article be published in a specific medium (e.g. print only).