The Arizona anti-SLAPP statute applies to legal actions involving “a party’s exercise of the right of petition.” A.R.S. § 12‑751 defines “e
[…] Ind. Code § 34-7-7-1(a). If a court rules in your favor, it will dismiss the plaintiff's case early in the litigation and award you attorneys' fees and court costs.
To challenge a lawsuit as a SLAPP, you need to show that the plaintiff is suing you for an act or omission "in furtherance of [your] right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest." Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5 (1). You also need to establish that your action was "taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact." Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5 (2).
Indiana courts have interpreted the "right of petition or free speech . . . in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest" to include media coverage of newsworthy events.