Anti-SLAPP Law in Illinois
[…] Comp. Stat. 110/20 (scroll down).

While the motion is pending, your opponent generally cannot engage in "discovery" -- that is, the plaintiff generally may not ask you to produce documents, sit for a deposition, or answer formal written questions, at least not without first getting permission from the court.

The CPA also allows a party who believes it has been the subject of a SLAPP to get a speedy decision on its motion to dismiss and to file an expedited appeal if the court denies the motion.  Section 20(a) of the CPA states:

On the filing of any motion as described in Section 15, a hearing and decision on the motion must occur within 90 days after notice of the motion is given to the respondent. An appellate court shall expedite any appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order denying that motion or from a trial court's failure to rule on that motion within 90 days after that trial court order or failure to rule. 

When faced with a lawsuit that you believe is a SLAPP, it is critically important that you seek legal assistance immediately. Successfully getting a SLAPP dismissed can be complicated, and you and your lawyer need to move quickly to avoid missing important deadlines.