Arizona Protections for Sources and Source Material
[…] The Privacy Protection Act may protect you against the search and/or seizure, in connection with a criminal investigation or prosecution, of materials you possess in connection with a purpose to disseminate to the public a newspaper, book, broadcast, or other similar form of public communication. This federal statutory protection applies regardless of the state in which you live.

Arizona has no other sources of law that offer you protection from disclosing information.

Arizona Press Shield Law

Source and Text

The Arizona Press Shield Law is codified at A.R.S. § 12-2237. It provides:

A person engaged in newspaper, radio, television or reportorial work, or connected with or employed by a newspaper, radio or television station, shall not be compelled to testify or disclose in a legal proceeding or trial or any proceeding whatever, or before any jury, inquisitorial body or commission, or before a committee of the legislature, or elsewhere, the source of information procured or obtained by him for publication in a newspaper or for broadcasting over a radio or television station with which he was associated or by which he is employed.
Who is Protected?

The Court of Appeals of Arizona has stated that Arizona’s Press Shield Law protects “members of the media.” Matera v. Superior Court, 170 Ariz. 446, 449 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1992).