Citing Anti-SLAPP Law, New York Court Dismisses Libel Case Against Unmasked Commenter
[…] Doe 6, 72 Cal. Rptr. 3d 231, 245 n.12 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008) (explaining that "[c]ourts have obviated [the difficulty of establishing certain elements of a claim without knowing the identity of the poster] by insisting on a preliminary showing of only those facts accessible to the plaintiff"); Cahill, 884 A.2d at 464 (explaining that "[w]e do NOT hold the public figure defamation plaintiff is required to produce evidence [of actual malice]").

In contrast, Judge Liebowitz was obligated to consider actual malice when considering Mr. Tiekert's anti-SLAPP motion. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law §§ 76-a(2) provides that a plaintiff in a SLAPP suit may only recover damages if it is "established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard to whether it was false."