Real or Fake, It's Protected by the First Amendment: Court Awards Fees in "Storage Wars" Case
[…] Congress enacted section 509 in response to scandals involving popular game shows of the 1950's, such as the infamous programs $64,000 Challenge and Twenty-One. Twenty-One, when it found its audience lacking, spiced things up by rigging the show to make the on-air competition more exciting. The 1994 film Quiz Show directed by Robert Redford and starring Ralph Fiennes focused on the game show's scandal and the subsequent Congressional investigation that spurred section 509. 

Section 509(b)(1) defines a contest as a broadcast in which "any money or any other thing of value is offered as a prize or prizes to be paid or presented by the program sponsor or by any other person." A violation of Section 509 would include “influencing, prearranging, or predetermining outcomes” of a television or radio show. The penalties for a violation of the statute include a fine of up to $10,000, imprisonment for up to one year, or both.