Virginia Supreme Court: State Anti-Spam Law is Unconstitutional
[…] Virginia Supreme Court: State Anti-Spam Law is Unconstitutional

It looks like Jeremy Jaynes, the first person in the United States to be convicted of a felony for spamming, is going to get a free pass, thanks to a decision handed down by the Virginia Supreme Court last week striking down Virginia's anti-spam law, Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-152.3:1, on First Amendment grounds. 

The Virginia law states that anyone who accesses a server "with the intent to falsify or forge electronic mail transmission information . . . in connection with the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail through or into the computer network of an electronic mail service provider" is guilty of illegal spamming.  Under the statute, the crime can be either a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the amount of spam email that the spammer attempted to send.